Nationals Logo

The 2009 United States National Aerobatic Championships

North Texas Regional Airport (KGYI), Sherman/Denison, Texas

Sunday, September 20 - Saturday, September 26, 2009

Contest Schedule

This schedule is subject to change as circumstances and weather require. Please stay informed by checking with the Contest Director or the Assistant Contest Director regularly in the event that there are changes to the schedule.

Category briefings and contest flying include glider and power pilots together.

Friday, September 18
1:00 PMSign-up for unreserved Saturday morning practice slots
Saturday, September 19
8:00 AM to 7:00 PMPractice
11:00 AMSign-up for all remaining unreserved Saturday practice slots
NoonOn site registration, Volunteer Sign-Up, and Technical Inspections
NoonFAA inspectors on site
5:00 PMSign-up for unreserved Sunday practice slots
Sunday, September 20
8:00 AM to NoonRegistration, Volunteer Sign-Up, Technical Inspections and Practice
11:00 AM to 11:30 PMChief judges' review with control tower chief
11:30 AM to 12:30 PMJudging review with Kevin Campbell, mandatory for all judges
12:45 PM to 1:00 PMVicki Cruse memorial flight
1:00 PMOfficial welcome, volunteer briefing, official pilot briefing (all pilots), Advanced Known official pilot briefing & order of flight posting
2:30 PMAdvanced Known Program
6:30 PMAdvanced Unknown I Figure Submission & order of flight posting
7:30 PMTexas Barbecue sponsored by the Denison Chamber of Commerce
7:30 PMDistribution of Advanced Unknown Figures
Monday, September 21
7:00 AMUnlimited and Intermediate volunteer and official pilot briefings
8:00 AMUnlimited Known Program
9:30 AMAdvanced Unknown I Sequence Submission Deadline
10:00 AMIntermediate Known Program
11:30 AMAdvanced Unknown I Sequence Distribution
1:00 PMAdvanced Free program volunteer and official pilot briefing
2:00 PMAdvanced Free Program
6:00 PMUnlimited order-of-flight posting & Unknown Figure Submission
6:00 PMSportsman & Primary order-of-flight posting
7:00 PMDistribution of Unlimited Unknown Figures
Tuesday, September 22
7:00 AMSportsman, Primary & Unlimited volunteer and official pilot briefings
8:00 AMUnlimited Free Program
10:00 AMUnlimited Unknown Sequence Submission Deadline
10:00 AMSportsman Known and Primary Flight I Program
NoonUnlimited Unknown Sequence Distribution
NoonIntermediate Unknown Sequence Distribution
1:00 PMAdvanced Unknown I volunteer and official pilot briefings
2:00 PMAdvanced Unknown I Program
6:30 PMAdvanced order-of-flight posting & Unknown II Figure Submission
6:30 PMUnlimited, Intermediate, Sportsman, and Primary order-of-flight posting
7:30 PMBarbecue sponsored by MXR Technologies, Inc.
7:30 PMDistribution of Advanced Unknown II Figures
Wednesday, September 23
7:00 AMIntermediate & Unlimited volunteer and official pilot briefings
8:00 AMIntermediate Free Program
10:00 AMUnlimited Unknown Program
NoonAdvanced Unknown II Sequence Submission Deadline
1:00 PMSportsman and Primary volunteer and official pilot briefings
2:00 PMAdvanced Unknown II Sequence Distribution
2:00 PMSportsman Free and Primary Flight II Programs
6:00 PMIntermediate and Sportsman order-of-flight posting
Thursday, September 24
7:00 AMIntermediate & Advanced volunteer and official pilot briefings
8:00 AMIntermediate Unknown Program
10:00 AMAdvanced Unknown II Program
1:00 PMSportsman & Primary volunteer and official pilot briefings
2:00 PMSportsman and Primary Flight III Program
6:00 PMUnlimited 4 Minute Freestyle order-of-flight posting
7:00 PMDinner at the Library Bar and Grill sponsored by Lake Texoma Jet Center, LLC
Friday, September 25
9:00 AMUnlimited 4 Minute Freestyle Briefing
10:00 AMUnlimited 4 Minute Freestyle Program
NoonAll pilots and volunteers clean-up party
2:00 PMIntroduction of 2010 United States Advanced Team and photo shoot
7:00 PMAwards Banquet
Saturday, September 26
TBARain Date for Advanced Team selection only