Nationals Logo

The 2008 United States National Aerobatic Championships

North Texas Regional Airport (KGYI), Sherman/Denison, Texas

Sunday, September 21 - Saturday, September 27, 2008

Contest Schedule

This schedule is subject to change as circumstances and weather require. Please stay informed by checking with the Contest Director or the Assistant Contest Director regularly in the event that there are changes to the schedule.

Category briefings and contest flying include glider and power pilots together.

You may open this PDF typeset schedule for printing.

Thursday, July 10
02:00 UTCOn-line registration opens for 2008 Nationals Championship.
02:00 UTCPractice slot sign-up available to registered pilots.
Friday, September 19
On-line registration closed
Saturday, September 20
8:00 AM to SunsetPractice
NoonRegistration, Volunteer Sign-Up, and Technical Inspections
Sunday, September 21
8:00 AM to NoonRegistration, Volunteer Sign-Up, Technical Inspections and Practice
11:00 AM to NoonContest Director briefing with Chief Judges
NoonMandatory Judges Refresher (IAC Judge Program Chairman)
1:00 PMMandatory Pilot Briefing (All pilots & contest officials)
2:00 PMUnlimited Known Briefing
3:00 PMUnlimited Known Program
6:00 PMUnlimited Unknown I figure submission (Top ten Unlimited pilots after the Known flight program)
7:00 PMDistribution of Unlimited Unknown Figures
7:00 PMBBQ dinner in the briefing hangar hosted by the Denison Chamber of Commerce
Monday, September 22
7:00 AM to 10:00 AMBreakfast buffet at the airport hosted by Air-1 Flight Support (nominal charge)
8:00 AMAdvanced Known Briefing
9:00 AMAdvanced Known Program
11:00 AMIntermediate Known Briefing
Noon to 1:00 PMLunch & Judges Relocation
1:00 PMIntermediate Known Program
1:00 PMUnlimited Unknown I Sequence Submission Deadline
2:00 PMUnlimited Free Briefing
3:00 PMUnlimited Unknown I Sequence Distribution
3:00 PMUnlimited Free Program
7:00 PMAdvanced unknown figure submission(Top ten Advanced pilots after the Known flight program)
7:30 PMDistribution of Advanced Unknown figures
Open evening
Tuesday, September 23
7:00 AM to 10:00 AMBreakfast buffet at the airport hosted by Air-1 Flight Support (nominal charge)
8:00 AMAdvanced Free Briefing
9:00 AMAdvanced Free Program
11:00 AMSportsman Known and Primary Flight I Briefing
Noon to 1:00 PMLunch & Judges Relocation
1:00 PMSportsman Known and Primary Flight I Program
1:00 PMAdvanced Unknown Sequence Submission Deadline
2:00 PMUnlimited Unknown I Briefing
3:00 PMAdvanced Unknown Sequence Distribution
3:00 PMUnlimited Unknown I Program
6:00 PMUnlimited Unknown II Figure Submission (Top ten team aspirants after combined three flights.
7:00 PMDistribution of Unlimited Unknown II Figures
7:00 PMHamburger dinner at The Library, 5147 North Travis Street, Sherman, TX. Hosted by the Lake Texoma Jet Center.
Wednesday, September 24
7:00 AM to 10:00 AMBreakfast buffet at the airport hosted by Air-1 Flight Support (nominal charge)
8:00 AMIntermediate Free Briefing
9:00 AMIntermediate Free Program
11:00 AMAdvanced Unknown Briefing
Noon to 1:00 PMLunch & Judges Relocation
NoonIntermediate Unknown sequence distribution
1:00 PMAdvanced Unknown Program
1:00 PMUnlimited Unknown II Sequence Submission Deadline
2:00 PMUnlimited Unknown II Sequence Distribution
2:00 PMSportsman and Primary Flight II Briefing
3:00 PMSportsman and Primary Flight II Program
Open evening
Thursday, September 25
7:00 AM to 10:00 AMBreakfast buffet at the airport hosted by Air-1 Flight Support (nominal charge)
8:00 AMIntermediate Unknown Briefing
9:00 AMIntermediate Unknown Program
11:00 AMUnlimited Unknown II Briefing
Noon to 1:00 PMLunch & Judges Relocation
1:00 PMUnlimited Unknown II Program
2:00 PMSportsman and Primary Flight III Briefing
3:00 PMSportsman and Primary Flight III Program
5:00 PMUnlimited team briefing, Norm DeWitt, President UAUSA, Unlimited team photo shoot
7:00 PMDinner sponsored by MXR Technologies
Friday, September 26
7:00 AM to 10:00 AMBreakfast buffet at the airport hosted by Air-1 Flight Support (nominal charge)
9:00 AMUnlimited 4 Minute Freestyle Briefing
10:00 AMUnlimited 4 Minute Freestyle Program
7:00 PM to 11:00 PMAwards Banquet, Tanglewood Resort
Saturday, September 27
TBDRain Day for Unlimited team selection only, and Clean-up