Nationals Logo

The 2007 United States National Aerobatic Championships

Grayson County Airport (KGYI), Sherman/Denison, Texas

Sunday, September 23 - Saturday, September 29, 2007

Contest Schedule

This schedule is subject to change as circumstances and weather require. Please stay informed by checking with the Contest Director or the Assistant Contest Director regularly in the event that there are changes to the schedule.

Category briefings and contest flying include glider and power pilots together.

You may open this PDF typeset schedule for printing.

Saturday, August 18
Last day for registered Advanced world team aspirants to vote for judges.
Friday, September 21
On-line registration closed
5:00 PM Sign-up for unreserved Saturday morning practice slots
Saturday, September 22
8:00 AM to 7:10 PM Practice
10:00 AM Sign-up for all remaining unreserved Saturday practice slots
Noon Registration, Volunteer Sign-Up, and Technical Inspections
5:00 PM Sign-up for unreserved Sunday practice slots
Sunday, September 23
8:00 AM to Noon Registration, Volunteer Sign-Up, Technical Inspections and Practice
11:00 AM to 1:00 PM Free BBQ Lunch - Sponsored by the Sherman Chamber of Commerce
Noon Mandatory Judges Refresher (IAC Judge Program Chairman)
1:00 PM Mandatory Pilot Briefing (All pilots) & order-of-flight drawing all categories
2:30 PM Advanced Known Briefing
3:00 PM Advanced Known Program
6:00 PM Advanced Unknown I Figure Submission & order-of-flight drawing
7:00 PM Distribution of Advanced Unknown Figures
7:00 PM Caribbean Party courtesy MXR Technologies
Monday, September 24
8:00 AM Unlimited Known Briefing
9:00 AM Unlimited Known Program
11:00 AM Intermediate Known Briefing
Noon Lunch & Judges Relocation (Noon – 1pm)
1:00 PM Intermediate Known Program
1:00 PM Advanced Unknown I Sequence Submission Deadline
2:00 PM Advanced Unknown I Sequence Distribution
3:00 PM Advanced Free Briefing
3:30 PM Advanced Free Program
7:00 PM Unlimited order-of-flight drawing & Unknown Figure Submission
7:00 PM Intermediate and Advanced order-of-flight drawing
7:30 PM Distribution of Unlimited Unknown Figures
Open Evening
Tuesday, 25 September
8:00 AM Unlimited Free Briefing
9:00 AM Unlimited Free Program
11:00 AM Sportsman Known and Primary Flight I Briefing
Noon to 1:00 PM Lunch & Judges Relocation
1:00 PM Sportsman Known and Primary Flight I Program
1:00 PM Unlimited Unknown Sequence Submission Deadline
2:00 PM Unlimited Unknown Sequence Distribution
3:00 PM Advanced Unknown I Briefing
3:30 PM Advanced Unknown I Program
6:00 PM Advanced order-of-flight drawing & Unknown II Figure Submission
6:00 PM Unlimited and Sportsman order-of-flight drawing
7:00 PM Distribution of Advanced Unknown II Figures
7:00 PM Denison Chamber sponsored BBQ
Wednesday, 26 September
8:00 AM Intermediate Unknown Briefing
9:00 AM Intermediate Unknown Program
11:00 AM Unlimited Unknown Briefing
Noon to 1:00 PM Lunch & Judges Relocation
1:00 PM Unlimited Unknown Program
1:00 PM Advanced Unknown II Sequence Submission Deadline
2:00 PM Advanced Unknown II Sequence Distribution
2:00 PM Sportsman Free and Primary Flight II Briefing
3:00 PM Sportsman Free and Primary Flight II Program
6:00 PM Intermediate and Sportsman order-of-flight drawing
Open Evening
Thursday, 27 September
8:00 AM Intermediate Free Briefing
9:00 AM Intermediate Free Program
10:30 AM Advanced Unknown II Briefing
Noon to 1:00 PM Lunch & Judges Relocation
1:00 PM Advanced Unknown II Program
2:00 PM Sportsman and Primary Flight III Briefing
3:00 PM Sportsman and Primary Flight III Program
6:00 PM Unlimited 4 Minute Freestyle order-of-flight drawing
7:00 PM Hamburger Cookout at the Library, sponsored by the Texoma Jet Center
Friday, 28 September
9:00 AM Unlimited 4 Minute Freestyle Briefing
10:00 AM Unlimited 4 Minute Freestyle Program
2:00 PM Introduction of 2007 Advanced Team and Photo Shoot
7:00 PM to 11:00 PM Awards Banquet, Sherman Municipal Ballroom
Saturday, 29 September
TBD Rain Day (for Adv. Team selection only) and Clean-up